Privacy policy

December 2020

Basic information about Personal Data Protection
Controller Wikiloc Outdoor, S.L.
Data protection contact address Parc Cientific i Tecnologic de la Universitat de Girona, Edificio Giroempren – Despacho A2-02, C/Pic de Peguera, 11, Girona, España.
Purpose and legal basis
Managing the Website and the Applications and the provision of the Services
Improving the Services and prevent fraud and abuse.
Answering doubts and suggestions received through the means set for that purpose.
Sending information and updates related to the Service.
Collecting data through optional cookies for the Service.
Legal basis Perform the contractual relationship, legitimate interest and consent.
Recipients We will share your personal data with service providers that help us or give us support, or with those with whom we have a legal obligation.
User’s rights You have the right to access, correct, eliminate, oppose, request the limiting or portability or not to be the subject of automated individual decisions of your personal data, as we explain in detail below.
Further information For further information about the Website, you may refer to:
Conditions of Use
Cookies Policy

PURPOSE

The website available at https://www.wikiloc.com, including any of its subdomains or sections (the "Website") and any of the mobile applications linked to the Website ("Applications") are operated by Wikiloc Outdoor, S.L. ("Wikiloc").

This Privacy Policy deals with the processing of Website and Applications users’ personal data by Wikiloc as part of the services provided through the Website and the Applications ("Services").

By accessing and using the Website or the download or use of the Applications, it is understood that the user has read and agreed to the terms of this Privacy Policy. The date at the beginning of this Privacy Policy refers to the latest update of this Privacy Policy, which will be applicable from the date of publication. Thus Wikiloc recommends that this Privacy Policy is reviewed on a regular basis by the user.

Some of the Services provided through the Website or of the Applications may be subject to specific privacy policies that will complement or, if in conflict with this Privacy Policy, supersede the terms of this Privacy Policy. The user will accept any specific privacy policies that may apply before the provision of such service commences.

Additionally, access and use of the Website, and download and use of the Applications and Services are subject to the Terms of Use.

1. PERSONAL DATA FILES, PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING AND TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA

Purposes of the processing of personal data

Wikiloc process personal data collected through the Services for the purpose of managing the Website and the Applications and also for providing or improving the provision of Services, including sending email and relevant notifications about the Service, the trails requested by the user, the content accessed by the User or with information or recommendations regarding the Service, the Website or Applications.

If a user wishes to stop receiving recommendations or notifications, the user may deactivate it on the user’s preferences page. Likewise, the “push” notifications can be deactivated directly on the configuration system of the user’s device for specific applications.

Categories of personal data processed

Personal data that can be collected at the time of registration of the user or afterwards, are the following:

Wikiloc does not collect the age or the date of birth of its users. Accordingly, there is no specific processing of minor’s personal data. Wikiloc is only addressed to users above 16 years old. If the user is under age he should not register on Wikiloc.

Additionally, users may upload their trails through the Services or record them on the Application (in which case information and data related to the route are immediately collected), in both cases including geographical information, date, means of transport, trail duration, difficulty level, pictures taken, videos recorded and any comments they deem appropriate. Users may also identify their favorite trails, and keep track of other users’ activities.

When using the Services, information is also generated about that use of the platform such as searches, follow-ups, interactions, posts or downloads, which will be used by Wikiloc to provide and improve the Services.

If the user wishes to use the Services which include location features, such as the recording of a trail or of a point of interest or the navigation through a downloaded trail, the Services may imply the processing of the location of the user, which will be used for the purposes established hereunder and to allow or improve the Service.

Processing within Garmin Connect IQ

Likewise, when the user uses the Application for Garmin Connect IQ, the Application will collect and retain the anonymous identifier of the Garmin device and associate it with the account of the user in the Services, in order to maintain the session and avoid the introduction of user and password in the uninstalls or updates of the Application. The user may at any time unlink and eliminate such association through the profile settings.

Processing through the Contact form

Any information received from Wikiloc in the Contact form available in the Website will only be used with the purpose of solving queries, suggestions or claims sent from the users in the Website. Also, personal data included on the comments in the blog of wikiloc.com will only be used for the purpose of answering those comments when necessary.

Processing of HealthKit data

The Application for Apple Watch may request the user for permission to use HealthKit data. Wikiloc does not store or share the user’s HealthKit data, nor it uses the data for any medical purpose. If the user grants the permission to use HealthKit data in the Application, the reading of the user’s heart rate shall be displayed within the Application so that the user is able to monitor such reading and, when the user is performing a compatible activity (like hiking, running or cycling), the user’s workout data will be synced to the user’s Apple Workouts. Such data shall not be processed by Wikiloc outside the local installation of the Application in the Apple Watch.

Wikiloc shall not use the user’s HealthKit data for any other purpose, including advertising, marketing or other use-based data mining purposes and will never disclose the data to third parties.

You can find more about Apple’s HealthKit Privacy policy at Apple Privacy Policy.

Legal basis for processing personal data

The legal basis for processing the user’s personal data is the contractual relationship for the rendering of Services or when appropriate, the fulfillment of the user’s request, as well as the legitimate interest of Wikiloc in offering the Services in the different channels where the trails may be published and in informing about news on the Service offered to users registered that have not rejected the receipt of this information.

Period for the processing of personal data

Personal data will be stored during the period required for the compliance with the purpose for which the data was collected and, afterwards, during the periods required by applicable regulations. When a user’s application for registration is not validated within 7 days, the user’s data will be erased.

2. USE OF COOKIES

The Website uses cookies to facilitate and customize user navigation through the Website, with technical, analytical purposes as well as to show personalized advertisement.

A cookie is a small piece of text that web sites you visit send to the browser to allow the web site to remember information about your visit. The cookies are downloaded to device from the Website and they are used to register certain interactions with the browser, storing data that can be updated and recovered. Wikiloc uses cookies to remember preferences such as your language preference for navigating on the Website, increasing the relevance of the ads you see, count the number of visitors on pages or allow you to log in to download content and access your personal space.

Wikiloc cookies help provide additional functionality to the Website and help Wikiloc analyze the Website usage more accurately. For instance, the Website may set a cookie on the user’s browser that prevents the user from having to remember and then enter a password more than once during a visit to the Website. On most web browsers, users will find a "help" section on the toolbar. Wikiloc refers to this section for information on how to receive notification when receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off. Wikiloc informs users that allowing the use of cookies by their browser will permit users to take advantage of some of the Website's features.

What kind of cookies can be used?

Depending on the entity that manages them:

Own cookies: These cookies are those which are sent to the user’s device from the equipment or domain operated by Wikiloc

Third party cookies: These cookies are those that are sent to the user’s device from an equipment or domain that is not operated by Wikiloc, but rather by a third party which handles the data received through the cookies.

Depending on the period of time they remain activated:

Session cookies: These cookies are those applied to allow for a follow-up on the activity of the user during one session. Once the user has left the Website, when the user accesses it again, the previous activity history is not treated.

Permanent cookies: These cookies are those which allow the Website to save the user’s information and their settings from previously set configuration, in order to offer a simpler and swifter access, such as remembering the information provided as regards preferences or favorites, among others.

Depending on its purpose:

Technical cookies: These cookies are those which allow the user to browse throughout the Website and the use of different options or services, such as to access secure sessions, to use security features while browsing, to store content for its use in videos or sounds or to share content on social networks.

Analytical and measuring cookies: These cookies are those which allow for counting the number of users and perform measurement and statistical analysis regarding the users’ use with the aim to implement improvements. Furthermore, these cookies are used to measure the user traffic visiting the Website so as to extract the pattern of the users’ visits.

Preferential or personalized cookies: These cookies are those which allow for saving information so that the user can access the Website with specific characteristics that can differentiate the experience on a user by user basis in regards to the language, the number of entries shown in a search, the layout or the content of the service based on the browser type the user relies on to access the service or even the location from which the service is accessed, etc.

Behavioral advertising cookies: These are the cookies which allow for the handling, in the most efficient way possible, the advertising spots on the Website or those which allow for the storage of the users’ behavior information received through the continuous observation of their browsing habits, which in turn allows for developing a specific profile to show advertising in accordance with the same.

In regards to the previously mentioned cookies, bear in mind that preferential or personalized cookies can be Absolutely Necessary, that are those cookies which allow for the communication between the user’s personal device and the Internet or that render services resulting from the explicit request of the user. In those cases, the user’s consent is not required, yet we give an explanation of them to have a fuller understanding of the technology used on the Website. The remaining cookies will be used only if the user has authorized them on the panel or the first layer of consent.

Wikiloc uses the following cookies:

Entity Type Purpose Domain where it is installed Third party access Expires after
wklsuuntowkl Technical - Strictly Necessary Render the Services requested by the user Wikiloc   1 hour
wluseruuidl Technical - Strictly Necessary Render the Services requested by the user Wikiloc   30 days
JforumSSO Technical - Strictly Necessary Render the Services requested by the user Wikiloc   once the browser is closed
wikiloc_next Technical - Strictly Necessary Render the Services requested by the user Wikiloc   30 days
cookieNotice Technical - Strictly Necessary Render the Services requested by the user Wikiloc   6 months
wl_forum_u Technical - Strictly Necessary Render the Services requested by the user Wikiloc   1 day
wl_forum_k Technical - Strictly Necessary Render the Services requested by the user Wikiloc   1 day
wikiloc_share Technical - Strictly Necessary Render the Services requested by the user Wikiloc   6 months
wikiloc_locale Technical - Strictly Necessary Render the Services requested by the user Wikiloc   6 months
wikiloc_cookie_consent Technical - Strictly Necessary Render the Services requested by the user Wikiloc   1 year
SESSION Technical - Strictly Necessary Render the Services requested by the user Wikiloc   once the browser is closed
__cfduid Technical - Strictly Necessary Cookie related to CloudFlare service in order to determine the security of the visit Wikiloc Cloudfare 1 month
_ga Analytical This is a Google Cookie is used to differentiate one-time users and calculate the visitor data, sessions and campaigns for the analytical reports for the Website Wikiloc Google 6 months
gat Analytical This is a Google Cookie used to accelerate the rate of requests, limiting the gathering of data from highly trafficked sites. Wikiloc Google 1 minute
_gid Analytical This is a Google Cookie is used to identify a one-time user in just one day. Wikiloc Google 1 day
NID Behavioral Advertising This is a Google DoubleClick Cookie which allows for the creation of a profile of the user's interests and to show relevant advertising from other sites. Google Google 6 months
1P_JAR Behavioral Advertising A cookie which transfers data to Google to make advertising more attractive. Google Google 1 month
CONSENT Behavioral Advertising "This cookie deals with information about how the user uses the Website and the information that the user has seen before visiting the Website." Google Google 6 months
APISID Behavioral Advertising This is a Google DoubleClick Cookie which allows for the creation of a profile of the user's interests and to show relevant advertising from other sites. This cookie works only by identifying the browser and device. Google Google 6 months
DV Behavioral Advertising This is used by Google to provide services and extract anonymous information about the browsing. Google Google 1 hour
HSID Behavioral Advertising This is a Google DoubleClick Cookie which allows for the creation of a profile of the user's interests and to show relevant advertising from other sites. Google Google 6 months
SAPISID Behavioral Advertising This is a Google DoubleClick Cookie which allows for the creation of a profile of the user's interests and to show relevant advertising from other sites. This cookie works only by identifying the browser and device. Google Google 6 months
SID Behavioral Advertising Cookie for personalizing advertising of Google products. Google Google 6 months
SIDCC Behavioral Advertising Cookie that gathers information about how the user uses the Website and the advertising that the user has seen before using the Website. Google Google 6 months
SSID Behavioral Advertising Cookie that gathers information about how the user uses the Website and the advertising that the user has seen before using the Website. Google Google 6 months
_Secure-3PAPISID Behavioral Advertising Cookie that generates a profile of the visitor in order to show personalized advertising and of their interest through "retargeting". Google Google 6 months
_Secure-3PISID Behavioral Advertising Cookie that generates a profile of the visitor in order to show personalized advertising and of their interest through "retargeting". Google Google 6 months
_Secure-3PISIDCC Behavioral Advertising Cookie that generates a profile of the visitor in order to show personalized advertising and of their interest through "retargeting". Google Google 6 months
DSIC Behavioral Advertising Cookie to show advertising in a Google setting. Doubleclick.net Doubleclick.net 1 hour
IDE Behavioral Advertising Cookie to show advertising in a Google setting. Doubleclick.net Doubleclick.net 6 months
KADUSERCOOKIE Behavioral Advertising Used to show advertising based on the user's interests . Pubmatic.com Pubmatic.com 3 months
KTPCACOOKIE Behavioral Advertising Used to show advertising based on the user's interests . Pubmatic.com Pubmatic.com 1 day
ab Behavioral Advertising This cookies is used by the operator of the Website in the context with a test of multiple variants. This is a tool used to combin or change the content on the website. This allows the website to find the best variation/revision of the site. .agkn.com .agkn.com 6 months
u Behavioral Advertising This cookie gathers data about the vistis of the website's users, such as what pages were accessed. The recorded data is used to classify the interest of the user and the demographic profiles in terms of re-sales for the targeted marketing. .agkn.com .agkn.com 6 months
Uuid Behavioral Advertising This cookie is used to optimize the relevance of the advertising through gathering data from the visitors of multiple websites; this exchange of data about visitors normally provides a database of third parties or an exchange of advertising spots. .innovid.com .innovid.com 3 months
_gads Behavioral Advertising Cookie to show advertising in a Google setting. Google Google 6 months

How to disable cookies in your browser

Browsers allow you to configure the acceptance or rejection of cookies. These settings depend on each browser but you can usually find them under "Options" or " Preferences" on the browser’s main menu.

More information can be found on how to deactivate cookies depending on which browser is used in the instructions below:

In addition, if you wish to modify your Cookies settings, you can do so at any time using the button available on the Privacy Policy page.

For even more information about cookies and behavior advertising: https://www.allaboutcookies.org and https://www.youronlinechoices.com.

3. COMMUNICATION OF PERSONAL DATA

The way the Services work implies that part of the information provided by the users will be available to other Website users through the Website or the Applications. Such other users with access to that information could be located anywhere in the world. Users should refrain from providing information during the registration process which they do not want to make available to other users. Providing such additional information is not a requirement for using the Services. Users may, at any time, modify or delete this information (except for the nickname and email address) by accessing "Your settings page". However, Wikiloc will not publish users’ emails unless they mark it as "public" during the registration process or afterwards.

Additionally, users can mark the trails that they upload to the Services as "public" or "private". By default, trails are marked as public and are available to other users. During the uploading process or at any time afterwards users will be able to modify this attribute for each of their trails by editing the trail properties.

Any user publishing within the Website or the Applications personal information of third parties guarantees that he/she has previously obtained such third parties’ consent.

Users can also invite others to visualize their location and current trail on a map. The User will be notified when someone has accepted the invitation to follow their trail and will have the ability to stop sharing this information at any time. Wikiloc does not assume any liability in relation to the risks associated with allowing others access to the User’s location. Wikiloc does not assume any liability in relation to the processing of users’ personal data by third parties’ platforms through which the user shares the invitation.

The Services offered through the Website and the Application implies that public trails and certain information related to them are shared with Google Inc. and Google group companies, to be displayed through the Google Earth viewer, which will be processed according to Google Inc. privacy policy. Furthermore, in order for the Services to allow trails to be viewed in relief, essential function for the trails to be more accessible to the rest of users, certain public routes selected according to its qualities, may be published by Wikiloc for viewing on Google Earth, unless the user deactivates this option on his account settings

Wikiloc also offers users the possibility to show their trails on Facebook. In order to do this, Wikiloc and Facebook must share the user's personal data. Wikiloc does not assume any liability in relation to the processing of user’s personal data by Facebook.

Wikiloc runs a forum in which users request help or make suggestions and also an internet blog in which users may make comments. Personal data provided by the users in this forum or blog is subject to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, and is available to other users of the forum or blog.

The blog available on Wikiloc.com is hosted by blogger.com, who will store the comments made in the blog, according to its own privacy policy.

Some of the above entities may be located outside the European Economic Area, in countries that do not have equivalent data protection legislation, although proper guarantees will be required to assure that your personal data is protected at any time according to applicable regulations.

Sometimes Wikiloc may have to share certain information in order to accomplish legal obligations, however, the information will be shared according to legal requirements and guarantees established in data protection legislation.

Wikiloc also offers users the possibility of sharing their routes through social networks. In such cases, when clicking the corresponding button, the user will enter the selected network and will be sharing the routes according to the terms of use and data protection policies on that social network.

4. EXERCISE OF RIGHTS

Wikiloc guarantees the exercise of the rights of access, rectification, suppression, limitation and portability to the processor, as established by applicable regulations.

At any time, any data subject who intends to exercise any such rights in connection with personal data will be able to do so by accessing the Website, section “My Account”.

Also, any subject interested on exercising any such rights in connection with personal data should contact Wikiloc at the address of the data controller included in this Privacy Policy or the following email address: ., including in the subject a clear reference to the right he/she intends to exercise and addressing the email to the attention of Wikiloc.

Wikiloc shall answer the request in all cases, regardless of whether or not there is personal data of the particular data subject within its personal data filing systems. If the request does not comply with the requirements above, Wikiloc shall request the data subject to provide the necessary additional information. In any case, the user has the right to file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (Agencia Española de Protección de Datos, AEPD), at www.agpd.es.

5. GENERAL AND CONTACT INFORMATION

The processing of personal data by Wikiloc is governed by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

Wikiloc, the data controller, is registered in the Commercial Registry of Girona, Volume 2709, sheet 156, page number GI 47726, with tax number B-55022115 and its offices are located at Parc Cientific i Tecnologic of the Universitat de Girona, -Giroempren building - Office A2-02, C/Pic de Peguera, 11, Girona, Spain. Wikiloc may be contacted in the following email address: .